ABOUT US

Developed and maintained by the South Dakota Association of

Conservation Districts (SDACD) through a Conservation Collaboration

Grant from the South Dakota State Office of the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.

LEARN MORE

See more information online about your conservation district and NRCS office.

SIGN UP FOR THE LATEST NEWS

A big thank you to NRCS, and to Joe Dickie and Mitch Kezar at www.generationphotography.com

who took nearly all the photos used with this site.

© 2018 NOLO. All rights reserved. Designed by Schnell Designs

Listing of Conservation Districts

in South Dakota

Locations, phone numbers for South Dakota's Conservation Districts

Note: Most, but not all, Conservation District offices are in the same location as NRCS offices and often have the same phone number.

 

Conservation District                            CD office location        CD phone

American Creek (Lyman County)            Kennebec                        605-869-2238 #3

Aurora County                                           Plankinton                       605-942-7719 #3

Badlands (Oglala Lakota County)           Martin                              605-685-1243 #3

Beadle                                                         Huron                              605-352-2998 #3

Bennett County                                         Martin                              605-685-1243 #3

BonHomme County                                 Tyndall                              605-589-3232 #3

Brookings                                                   Brookings                        605-692-8003 #3

Brown-Marshall (Brown County)            Hecla                                605-994-2016

Brule-Buffalo                                             Chamberlain                   605-734-5953 #3

Butte County                                             Belle Fourche                  605-892-3368 #3

Campbell County                                      Mound City                      605-955-3306 #3

Charles Mix                                                Lake Andes                      605-487-7577 #3

Clark County                                              Clark                                 605-532-3686 #3

Clay County                                                Vermillion                        605-624-7060 #3

Clearfield-Keyapaha (Tripp County)       Winner                             605-842-0603 #3

Codington County                                     Watertown                      605-882-4989 #3

Corson County                                           McIntosh                         605-273-4506 #3

Custer County                                            Custer                              605-673-5680

Davison County                                         Mitchell                            605-996-1564 #3

Day County                                                 Webster                           605-345-4661 #3

Deuel County                                             Clear Lake                        605-874-8225 #3

Dewey County                                            Timber Lake                    605-865-3552 #3

Douglas County                                         Armour                             605-724-2846 #3

East Pennington                                        Wall                                   605-279-2519

Edmunds County                                       Ipswich                             605-426-6701 #3

Elk Creek (Meade County)                        Sturgis                              605-347-4952 #3

Fall River County                                        Hot Springs                     605-745-4007 #3

Faulk County                                              Faulkton                           605-598-6549 #3

Grant County                                             Milbank                             605-432-6570 #3

Gregory County                                         Burke                                 605-775-2770 #3

Haakon County                                          Philip                                 605-859-2186 #3

Hamill (Tripp County)                                Winner                              605-842-0603 #3

Hamlin County                                           Hayti                                  605-783-3624 #4

Hand County                                              Miller                                 605-853-2410 #3

Hanson County                                          Alexandria                        605-239-4635

Harding County                                         Buffalo                               605-375-3216 #3

Hughes County                                          Pierre                                 605-224-1694 #3

Hutchinson County                                   Menno                               605-387-5539

Hyde County                                              Highmore                          605-852-2221 #3

Jackson County                                          Kadoka                              605-837-2242 #3

Jerauld County                                           Wessington Springs        605-539-9232 #3

Jones County                                              Murdo                               605-669-2404 #3

Kingsbury County                                      DeSmet                             605-854-3183 

Lake County                                               Madison                            605-256-2571 #3

Lawrence County                                      Spearfish                           605-642-3590 #3

Lincoln County                                           Canton                              605-987-2624 #3

Marshall County                                        Britton                               605-448-2442 #3

McCook County                                         Salem                                 605-425-2483 #3

McPherson County                                   Leola                                  605-439-3336 #3

Mellette County                                        White River                        605-259-3252 #3

Miner                                                          Howard                              605-772-5642 #3

Minnehaha                                                Sioux Falls                          605-370-3480

Moody                                                        Flandreau                          605-997-2949 #3

Pennington                                                Rapid City                          605-342-0301 #3

Perkins County                                         Bison                                   605-244-7160 #3

Potter County                                           Gettysburg                         605-765-2670 #3

Roberts                                                      Sisseton                              605-698-3923 #3

Sanborn County                                       Woonsocket                       605-796-4476 #3

South Brown (Brown County)                Aberdeen                            605-226-3360 #3

Spink County                                            Redfield                               605-472-0102 #3

Stanley County                                         Pierre                                   605-224-1694 #3

Sully County                                             Onida                                   605-258-2571 #3

Todd County                                             Mission                               605-856-4440

Tri-County  (Meade County)                  Faith                                     605-967-2561 #3

Turner County                                         Parker                                  605-297-5564 #3

Union County                                          Elk Point                              605-356-3308 #3

Walworth County                                    Selby                                    605-649-7020 #3

Yankton County                                      Yankton                               605-665-6704 #3

Ziebach County                                       Dupree                                605-365-5185 #3

 

updated 11.07.2018